Full squads, team sheets, line-ups, ins and outs, changes, injuries, SuperCoach, news, fixture, games

Full squads, team sheets, line-ups, ins and outs, changes, injuries, SuperCoach, news, fixture, games

Geelong has pulled a selection shock, naming Rhys Stanley to return from a knee injury that was originally expected to sideline him for multiple games.

But after only missing last week’s win over the Western Bulldogs, Stanley will return against St Kilda this week alongside Jonathan Ceglar in the ruck.

Elsewhere, Fremantle has made something of a selection statement, axing Liam Henry and Travis Colyer as Darcy Tucker and Nathan O’Driscoll return for the club’s crucial meeting against the Dogs.

Watch every blockbuster AFL match this weekend Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial now >

Luke Beveridge has made his own bold moves, dumping Baku Khamis, Mitch Hannan and Rory McComb as Alex Keath and Adam Treloar return and father-son prodigy Sam Darcy makes his debut.

Carlton has named Caleb Marchbank, Jack Martin, Lachie Fogarty and Paddy Dow, the latter three on an extended bench for its crunch clash with Brisbane, with injured trio Matt Kennedy, Nic Newman, and Lachie Plowman coming out of the side.

MORE TO COME.

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD

Friday, August 5, 7:50pm at MCG

DEES

B: Rivers, Petty, May
HB: Jordon, Lever, Hibberd
C: Brayshaw, Oliver, Hunt
HF: Pickett, Fritscg, Langdon
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Spargo
R: Gawn, Viney, Petracca
I/C: Salem, Jackson Melksham, Sparrow
EMG: Harmes, Tomlinson, van Rooyen, Chandler
IN: Brown
OUT: Weideman (omitted), Chandler (sub)

PIES

B: Murphy, Moore, Howe
HB: Pendlebury, Maynard, Quaynor
C: J.Daicos, Crisp, Noble
HF: Elliott, Cameron, Sidebottom
F: McCreery, Mihocek, DE Goet
FOLL: Cox, N.Daicos, Lipinski
I/C: Carmichael, Johnson, Hoskin-Elliott, Ginnivan
EMG: Bianco, Henry, C. Brown, kelly
IN: Mihocek
OUT: Adams (injured), Bianco (omitted)

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST

Saturday, August 6, 1:45pm at UTAS Stadium

HAWKS

B: Sicily, Jeka, Scrimshaw
HB: Impey, Hardwick, Grainger-Barras
C: Ward, Mitchell, Morrison
HF: Serong, Breust, Macdonald
F: Butler, Gunston, Moore
FOLL: McEvoy, Nwcome, O’Meara
I/C: Maginess, Nash, Day, Koschitze
EMG: Blank, Phillips, Howe
IN: Impey, Grainger-Barras, Serong
OUT: Jiath (suspended) Morris, Lewis (both injured), Blank (managed)

SUNS

B: Graham, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Faraar, Andrew, Ellis
C: Sharp, Miller, Hollands
HF: Ainsworth, Chol, Swallow
F: Lukosius, Casboult, Hollman
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Anderson
I/C: Davies, Rankine, MacPherson, Rosas
EMG: Moyle, Bowes, Fiorini, Atkins
IN: Ellis, Davies
OUT: Atkins, Markov (both omitted), Oea (sub)

GWS GIANTS v ESSENDON

Saturday, August 6, 2:10pm at GIANTS Stadium

GIANTS

B: Cumming, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Kennedy, Keefe, Perryman
C: Kelly, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Taranto, Greene, Peatling
F: Coniglio, Hogan, Lloyd
FOLL: Preuss, Hopper, Green
I/C: Himmelberg, Aleer, Briggs
EMG: Brown, Ash, Fleeton, Bruhn
IN: Coniglio, Briggs, Riccardi
OUT: Ash, O’Hallaran, Brown, (all omitted), Wehr (injured)

BOMBERS

B: Ridley, Laverde, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Redman, Kelly, Hind
C: Durham, Langford, Heppell
HF: Guelfi, Martin, Hobbs
F: Wright, Stringer, Stewart
FOLL: Draper, Merrett, Parish
I/C: McGrath, Perkins, Snelling, Jones
EMG: D’Ambrosio, Menzie, Bryan, Cutler
IN: Parish, McGrath
OUT: Caldwell, (injured), D’Ambrosio, Menzie (sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v FREMANTLE

Saturday, August 6, 4:35pm at Marvel Stadium

DOGS

B: Williams, Keath, Cordy

HB: Treloar, Darcy, Dale

C: Richards, Liberatore, Smith

HF: Johannisen, Bruce, Dunkley

F: Weightman, Naughton, Ugle-Hagan

FOL: English, Bontempelli, Macrae

I/C: West, McNeil, Daniel, Garcia

EMG: Martin, Vandermeer, McLean, Khamis

IN: Keath, Treloar, Darcy

OUT: Khamis, Hannan, McComb (all omitted), Gardner (injured)

DOCKERS

B: Chapman, Cox, Walker

HB: Young, Pearce, Ryan

C: Clark, Brayshaw, Acres

HF: Schultz, Lobb, Serong

F: Frederick, Taberner, Walters

FOL: Darcy, Brodie, Aish

I/C: Logue, Tucker, Mundy, O’Driscoll

EMG: Banfield, Johnson, Henry, Wilson

IN: Tucker, O’Driscoll

OUT: Henry, Colyer (both omitted), Banfield (sub)

GEELONG v ST KILDA

Saturday, August 6, 7:25pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: Guthrie, De Koning, Bews

HB: Kolodjashnij, Stewart, Henry

C: Duncan, Blicavs, Smith

HF: Close, Cameron, Stengle

F: Hawkins, Stanley, Dangerfield

FOL: Ceglar, C.Guthrie, Parfitt

I/C: O’Connor, Holmes, Atkins, Miers

EMG: Menegola, Tuohy, Dahlhaus, Evans

IN: Stanley

OUT: Selwood (managed), Rohan (injured)

SAINT

B: Wilkie, Howard, Webster

HB: Battle, Sharman, Sinclair

C: Clark, Windhager, Wood

HF: Membrey, Hill, Butler

F: Higgins, King, Owens

FOL: Marshall, Steele, Ross

I/C: Paton, Hannebery, Crouch, Long

EMG: Jones, Lienert, Byrnes, Campbell

IN: Howard

OUT: Lienert, Byrnes (both omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND

Saturday, August 6, 7:40pm at Adelaide Oval

Power

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie

HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston

C: Amon, Boak, Duursma

HF: Butters, Finlayson, Farrell

F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper

FOL: Teakle, Wines, Rozee

I/C: Bergman, Drew, Burgoyne, McEntee

EMG: Bonner, Clurey, Mead, Georgiades

IN: Houston, Teakle

OUT: Jones (injured), Marshall (HS protocol), Georgiades (omitted)

TIGERS

B: Gibcus, Tarrant, Balta

HB: Baker, Vlastuin, Rioli

C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh

HF: Graham, Cotchin, Bolton

F: Riewoldt, Cumberland, Lynch

FOL: Nankervis, Prestia, Sonsie

I/C: Ross, Miller, Rioli, Broad

EMG: Mansell, Dow, Edwards, Soldo

IN: Gibcus

OUT: Edwards (managed), Grimes (injured)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY

Sunday, August 7, 1:10pm at Marvel Stadium

ROOS

B: Corr, McKay, La.Young

HB: Dawson, McDonald, Stephenson

C: Scott, Davies-Uniacke, Taylor

HF: Powell, Zurhaar, Greenwood

F: Curtis, Larkey, Ziebell

FOL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Horne-Francis

I/C (from): Anderson, Walker, Coleman-Jones, Turner, Goater, Lazzaro, Perez, Hall

IN: Corr, Young, Curtis, Goater, Perez, Hall

OUT: Bonar, Spicer (both omitted), Archer (injured)

SWANS

B: McCartin, Rampe, McCartin

HB: Lloyd, Fox, Florent

C: McInerney, Mills, Stephens

HF: Hayward, Reid, Gulden

F: Papery, Franklin, Heeney

FOL: Hickey, Warner, Parker

I/C (from): Blakey, Clarke, Rowbottom, Roberts, Ladhams, McDonald, Ronke, Kennedy

IN: Roberts, McDonald, Ladhams, Ronke

OUT: Amartey (omitted)

BRISBANE v CARLTON

Sunday, August 7, 3:20pm at Gabba

LIONS

B: Gardiner, Adams, Rich

HB: Starcevich, Andrews, Coleman

C: Bailey, Zorko, McCluggage

HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCarthy

F: McStay, Daniher, Cameron

FOL: McInerney, Neale, Berry

I/C (from): Lohmann, Ah Chee, Robinson, Lyons, Prior, Fort, Mathieson, Answerth

IN: Rich, Starcevich, Lohmann, Prior

OUT: Cockatoo (omitted)

BLUES

B: Saad, Le.Young, Docherty

HB: Marchbank, Weitering, McGovern

C: Cottrell, Cripps, Cerra

HF: O’Brien, McKay, Owies

F: Motlop, Curnow, Silvagni

FOL: Pittonet, Walsh, Fisher

I/C (from): Martin, Setterfield, Durdin, De Koning, Dow, Fogarty, Kemp, Newnes

IN: Marchbank, Martin, Fogarty, Dow, Kemp, Newnes

OUT: Kennedy, Newman (both injured), Plowman (omitted)

WEST COAST v ADELAIDE

Sunday, August 7, 4:10pm at Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Barrass, Duggan

HB: Hough, Edwards, Jones

C: Waterman, Kelly, Gaff

HF: Ryan, Darling, Cripps

F: Williams, Kennedy, Rioli

FOL: Naitanui, Redden, Shuey

I/C (from): Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, O’Neill, Foley, Nelson, Bazzo, Clark, Dixon

IN: Kennedy, Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, Bazzo, Nelson, Clark

OUT: Petruccelle, West (both injured), Culley (suspension)

CROWS

B: Worrell, Butts, Hamill

HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson

C: Hinge, Laird, Jones

HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Keays

F: Milera, Walker, Murphy

FOL: O’Brien, Berry, Schoenberg

I/C (from): Davis, Frampton, Hately, Soligo, Himmelberg, Parnell, McHenry, Sholl

IN: Frampton, Hately, Sholl

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.